Mathematics Logo

Class Schedule: Spring 2022

Show:



Catalog Descriptions

 

Subject Title Instructor(s) Time Place
18.0002 Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering Demanet, Laurent, Radovitzky, Raúl MW 3-4:30 33-419
18.01 Calculus Levear, Duncan TR 11, F 2 2-135
18.02 Calculus Staffilani, Gigliola TR 11, F 2 32-123
18.03 Differential Equations Collins, Tristan MWF 1 26-100
18.032 Differential Equations Ozuch-Meersseman, Tristan MWF 1 4-159
18.04 Complex Variables with Applications Baddoo, Peter MWF 9 2-139
18.05 Introduction to Probability and Statistics French, Jennifer, Orloff, Jeremy TR 2:30-4, F 3 32-082
18.06 Linear Algebra Johnson, Steven MWF 11 10-250
18.062J Mathematics for Computer Science Course 6, EECS TR 2:30-4 34-101
18.065 / 0651 Matrix Methods in Data Analysis, Signal Processing, and Machine Learning Strang, Gilbert MWF 1 2-190
18.075 Methods for Scientists and Engineers Cheng, Hung MWF 2 2-132
18.085 / 0851 Computational Science and Engineering I Durey, Matthew TR 11-12:30 4-163
18.100A / 1001 Real Analysis Rosenzweig, Matthew TR 1-2:30 4-163
18.100B / 1002 Real Analysis Minicozzi, William TR 9:30-11 2-190
18.100P Real Analysis Deng, Qin MWF 2 2-147
18.102 / 1021 Introduction to Functional Analysis Etingof, Pavel TR 2:30-4 4-237
18.117 Topics in Several Complex Variables Poonen, Bjorn MWF 9 2-142
18.118 Topics in Analysis: Introduction to Chaotic Dynamics Dyatlov, Semyon TR 1-2:30 2-142
18.152 / 1521 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations Jerison, David TR 1-2:30 2-131
18.156 Differential Analysis II Mrowka, Tomasz TR 11-12:30 2-449
18.157 Introduction to Microlocal Analysis Melrose, Richard TR 9:30-11 2-142
18.200 Principles of Discrete Applied Mathematics Goemans, Michel, Moitra, Ankur MWF 10 2-190
18.204 Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math Dhara, Souvik MW 11-12:30 2-151
18.204 Undergraduate Seminar in Discrete Math Weigandt, Anna MW 11-12:30 2-146
18.212 Algebraic Combinatorics Postnikov, Alexander MWF 2 2-131
18.218 Topics in Combinatorics Sauermann, Lisa TR 9:30-11 4-237
18.300 Principles of Continuum Applied Mathematics Rosales, Rodolfo TR 9:30-11 2-131
18.306 Advanced Partial Differential Equations with Applications Kouskoulas, David TR 1-2:30 2-139
18.330 Introduction to Numerical Analysis Demanet, Laurent MW 9:30-11 2-143
18.335J Introduction to Numerical Methods Horning, Andrew MW 11-12:30 4-237
18.337J Parallel Computing and Scientific Machine Learning Edelman, Alan MW 3-4:30 2-190
18.354J / 3541 Nonlinear Dynamics: Continuum Systems Kodio, Ousmane TR 11-12:30 2-143
18.377J Nonlinear Dynamics and Waves Akylas, Triantaphyllos TR 2:30-4 3-333
18.400J Automata, Computability, and Complexity Course 6, EECS, Minzer, Dor TR 2:30-4 32-155
18.405J Advanced Complexity Theory Course 6, EECS TR 2:30-4 4-270
18.408 Topics in Theoretical Computer Science Kelner, Jonathan TR 1-2:30 2-190
18.410J Design and Analysis of Algorithms Course 6, EECS TR 11-12:30 34-101
18.418J Topics in Computational Molecular Biology Berger, Bonnie MW 11:30-1 2-132
18.424 Seminar in Information Theory Shor, Peter TR 2:30-4 2-151
18.434 Seminar in Theoretical Computer Science Franks, William Cole TR 11-12:30 2-151
18.436J Quantum Information Science Course 6, EECS MW 9:30-11 4-163
18.600 Probability and Random Variables Sheffield, Scott MWF 2 10-250
18.615 Introduction to Stochastic Processes He, Jimmy TR 2:30-4 4-163
18.650 / 6501 Fundamentals of Statistics Ghosal, Promit MWF 9 32-123
18.655 Mathematical Statistics Kempthorne, Peter TR 11-12:30 2-132
18.656J Mathematical Statistics: a Non-Asymptotic Approach Rakhlin, Alexander TR 1-2:30 32-124
18.676 Stochastic Calculus Sun, Nike MW 11-12:30 2-139
18.677 Topics in Stochastic Processes Stroock, Daniel MWF 1 2-135
18.702 Algebra II Bezrukavnikov, Roman MWF 11 2-190
18.703 Modern Algebra Kac, Victor TR 2:30-4 2-135
18.704 Seminar in Algebra Trinh, Minh-Tam MWF 1 2-151
18.708 Topics in Algebra Bezrukavnikov, Roman, Etingof, Pavel TR 1-2:30 2-143
18.726 Algebraic Geometry II Maulik, Davesh MW 12:30-2 2-147
18.755 Lie Groups and Lie Algebras II Yun, Zhiwei TR 11-12:30 2-142
18.781 Theory of Numbers Kim, Ju-Lee MW 12:30-2 2-139
18.783 / 7831 Elliptic Curves Sutherland, Andrew MW 2-3:30 4-237
18.786 Number Theory II Zhang, Wei MW 11-12:30 2-147
18.821 Project Laboratory in Mathematics Neguț, Andrei TR 9-11 2-147
18.900 Geometry and Topology in the Plane Hahn, Jeremy MWF 9 2-136
18.901 / 9011 Introduction to Topology Alvarez-Gavela, Daniel TR 2:30-4 4-149
18.904 Seminar in Topology Conway, Anthony MW 9:30-11 2-151
18.906 Algebraic Topology II Seidel, Paul TR 2:30-4 2-139
18.950 / 9501 Differential Geometry Kleene, Stephen TR 1-2:30 2-135
18.952 Theory of Differential Forms Guillemin, Victor MWF 11 2-136
18.966 Geometry of Manifolds II Colding, Tobias Holck TR 9:30-11 2-143
18.S096 Special Subject in Mathematics: Intro to Math Reasoning Dyatlov, Semyon, Seidel, Paul TR 9:30-11 2-139
18.S995 Special Subject in Mathematics: Discrete Geometry Cohn, Henry TR 2:30-4 2-142
18.S996 Special Subject in Mathematics: Intro to Geometric Algebra with Applications in Physical Math Dunkel, Jörn MW 1-2:30 2-146
18.S997 Special Subject in Mathematics: Discrete Probability and Stochastic Processes Mossel, Elchanan MW 2:30-4 4-149